Required
[…] Anyone involved with prostitution may face serious penalties.

However, a Carroll County prostitution lawyer could employ numerous defensive tactics to fight the charges and minimize the negative consequences. When you work with a criminal lawyer familiar with the prosecution of prostitution offenses in Carroll County, you gain an advocate who will work with you throughout the process to help reach a positive outcome.

The Crime of Prostitution Under State Law

The state criminal code defines prostitution in Md. Code, Crim. Law §11-301 as “the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire.” The acts involved are defined in detail in Md. Code, Crim. Law §3-301. An act may be performed “for hire” when money is provided, but also when a person delivers anything of value in exchange for the act.

An individual commits the crime of prostitution under Md. Code, Crim.